Skip to Content

2011 IT Vendor Fair

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
Date and Time: 
May 4, 2011 - 10:00am - 2:00pm
Location: 
UCSB - Corwin Pavilion

It's time for UCSB's 2011 IT Vendor Fair! It costs too much money for the campus to send a bunch of our people to trade shows so we've invited about 120 vendors to bring their subject matter experts to us.

The target audience is twofold: The first group consists of the IT staff that supports the higher education community in Santa Barbara and the second consists of the higher education faculty and researchers that use scientific and other specialized computing tools. Vendors have been advised to bring engineers and technicians who can speak at a variety of technical levels to both audiences and their response has been overwhelmingly positive.

Please publicize this event and share this information with your users if you think they can benefit from attending. We want this event to be as successful as possible and the more people we can encourage to attend, the greater our chances at success.

Notes: 

The following companies have been invited to present their companies at this event. They can bring as many specialists in as many areas as they like; the categories in the list below are simply recommendations.

  • Computer Hardware: Advanced HPC, AMD, Apple, Dell, Dell Outlet, HP, IBM, Intel, Lenovo, NVIDIA, Oracle, Toshiba
  • Network Hardware: Cisco, Enterasys, HP
  • Storage: Adaptec, Advanced Computer & Network Company, Advanced HPC, Apple, Dell, Dell Outlet, EMC, HP, IBM, NetGear, Network Appliances, Oracle, Synology, Tegile
  • Software:
    • Databases: Filemaker, Microsoft, MySQL, Oracle
    • Graphics & Publishing: Adobe, Google
    • Mapping: AccelerEyes, Development Seed, ESRI, Google, ITT Visual Information Solutions
    • Math & Statistics: JMP, Mathworks, SAS, SPSS, STATA, Tibco, Wolfram
    • OS: Apple, Google, Microsoft, Red Hat, Ubuntu
    • Programming: Adobe, Microsoft, Oracle, Zend
    • Security: Barracuda, Credant Technologies, ESET, McAfee, Palo Alto, Secunia, Shavlik, Sophos, Symantec, Tripwire
    • Web: Apache, Drupal, Joomla, Microsoft
  • Virtualization: Apple, Microsoft, Pano Logic, Parallels, Red Hat, VMware
  • Conferencing: Microsoft, Cisco, Citrix, Polycom, ReadyTalk
  • Printers: Brother, Canon, HP, Laser Cartridge Company, Xerox
  • Telecom: AT&T, Google, Skype, Sprint, Verizon Wireless, Vonage
  • VARs: Best Buy, CDW, Govplace, KST, NewEgg Business, OfficeMax, SciQuest, TechDepot
  • Other: Absolute Software, Act Software, APC, Coastal Business Machines, Computer Lab Solutions, Compuware, Electronic Recyclers International, Gartner, Jensen A/V, Lanspeed, Novacoast, Safeware, Troxell Communications

The following companies have confirmed their attendance and plan to bring at least the specialists noted:

  • Absolute Software
    • Jamie Schwingenschloegl, Territory Manager
      • Will demo security and asset management solutions
  • Actsoft
    • Aaron Watkins, Area Manager
  • Adobe
    • Mike Riley, Account Manager
    • Rick Miller, Senior Solutions Consultant for Education
      • Will demo Creative Suite 5.5
  • Advanced HPC
    • Joe Lipman, VP of Sales
    • Dave Hansen, Senior Sales Engineer
  • AMD
    • Peter Hwang, CPU Senior Business Account Executive
    • Ruben Soto, AMD / ATI GPU Computing Engineer
  • APC
    • Len Marx - Corporate Account Manager
    • Mark Toenjes - Sales Manager, Corporate Accounts
      • Will demo KAON software
  • Apple
    • Steve Cook, Account Manager
    • Tim Parker, Senior Systems Engineer
  • Canon
    • Will Cronk, Major Account Executive
    • Maria Kaperonis, CDIA+ Certified Document Imaging Architect
    • Brian Herbert, CDIA+ Certified Document Imaging Architect
  • Cisco
    • Jana Facchinei, Account Manager
    • Robert Wisneski, Tandberg Video Sales Specialist
    • Kathy Mirkovich, WebEx Account Manager
    • Alison Conigliaro-Hubbard, Digital Media Suite Product Specialist
    • Rich Greenberg, Physical Security Product Specialist
    • John Beatty, Consulting Systems Engineer Unified Computing System
    • Eric Zuvic, Systems Engineer
      • Will demo the following technologies:
        • Tandberg
        • Show & Share
        • WebEx
        • Physical security / access control
  • Dell
    • Charlie Perkins, Enterprise Systems Consultant
  • EMC
    • Brandon Carteen, Higher Education & Government Account Executive
    • Ed Franqui, EMC Unified Storage Specialist
    • Trevor Seim, EMC Backup & Recovery Specialist
  • ESET
    • Cameron Tousley, Inside Channel Manager
  • Filemaker
    • Glen Suarez, Business Account Manager
      • Will demo FileMaker Go
  • Gartner
    • Chris Ricaurte, Education and Academic Medical Centers Account Executive
      • Will demo Gartner's research database
  • Govplace
    • Luke Richardson, Account Executive
    • Damon Brown, CTO
    • Jeff Smith, VP SLED
  • HP
    • Pat Netzer, Account Manager
    • Ismet Nesicolaci, Infrastructure Servers and Storage
    • Jon Saposhnik, HP Cluster Engineer
    • Wendy Coates, Imaging and Printing Specialist
    • Roke Ghodsi, Imaging and Printing Technician
      • Will demo HP Insight Management software
  • Intel
    • Leo Cullina, Business Development Manager
    • Afshin Abadi, Enterprise Technology Specialist
  • Jensen A/V
    • Zeke Monarrez, Sales Manager
    • Eric Kalpakoff, Design Engineer
  • KST
    • Eugene Jacobowitz, General Manager
    • Ben Jacobe, Senior Systems Engineer
  • Lanspeed
    • Chris Chirgwin, CEO / Owner
    • Nick Gianis, VP of Sales and Marketing
  • Lenovo
    • Jackson Tsao, Senior Account Public Sector Executive
    • Patrick Warren, Engineer
  • Microsoft
    • Jeff Williams, Account Manager
  • MySQL
    • Scott Metcalf, Senior Account Manager
  • OfficeMax
    • Amy Hunt, Business Development Manager
  • Oracle
    • Lawrence Sachartoff, Oracle Principal Sales Consultant for Storage
    • Charles White, Oracle Principal Sales Consultant
  • Palo Alto
    • Santiago Polo, Security Systems Engineer
    • Mary Farrelly, Next Generation Firewall Specialist
  • Pano Logic
    • Ian Milne, Sales Director, Western Region
    • Joe Eskew, District Manager, Southwest
  • Skype
    • Dina Frandsen, West Coast Enterprise Sales Manager
  • Sprint
    • Reggie Cabrera, Business Solutions Manager
    • Adrian Frape, Santa Barbara Store Manager
    • Jessica Gonzales, Santa Barbara Store Lead Consultant
  • Synology
    • Joshua Wise, Technical Support and Pre-Sales Consultation
    • Matthew Kruse, Technical Support and Pre-Sales Consultation
      • Will demo DSM software
  • TechDepot
    • David Pescador, Outside Sales Representative
  • Tegile
    • Justin Cheen, VP of Sales
    • Alok Agrawal, SE Director
      • Will demo the following technologies:
        • ZEBI storage appliance
        • VDI
        • Virtualization
        • Backup
  • Troxell Communications
    • Mark Barber, Western Zone Manager
    • Jessy Raspiller, Santa Barbara Account Executive
  • Verizon Wireless
    • Rich Brumley, Account Manager
    • Linda Brown, Data Solutions Manager
    • Woody Schaan, Data Solutions Manager
      • Will demo 4G and LTE solutions
  • Xerox
    • David Hood, Senior Account Manager
    • Paul Cooper, VP of Sales & Operations
      • Will demo ColorCube Multifunction Device

Contact info for many of these vendors can be found at https://it.ucsb.edu/resources/it-vendor-list.

Very special thanks are due to Alan Moses and the College of Letters and Sciences Information Technology Group for sponsoring this event.